Fiber Optic SDI Extender Set - Up to 6.2 miles (10Km)

Extend 3G/HD-SDI Signals on a Single Mode Optical Extender
MPN: SDI-EXTFIBERPRO  UPC: 813982020948
Inquiry


Overview

The KanexPro Fiber Optic SDI Extender is a simple extender designed for extending 3G-SDI & HD-SDI signals over fiber up to a distance of 6.2 miles (10 Kilometers). Supporting resolutions up to HD 1080p/60. The fiber extender uses pluggable and interchangeable fiber SFP design with LC connector. 

Applications: 

Ideally, fiber based transmissions are the most reliable and secure method of delivering digital HD video, audio, data over long-haul fiber optic cables mainly deployed in government, command and control systems and digital signage applications where security and high-resolution imagery is critical for day to operations without any signal downtime or degradation.  

features

  • Convert and Extend SDI signals over Fiber LC 
  • Ideal for long haul transmissions
  • Built-in signal equalizer & re-clock function
  • Auto-sensing for 3G/HD/SD-SDI signals
  • SDI Supported HD formats:
  • 720p/50 & 60
  • 1080i/50 & 60
  • 1080p/24, 25, 30, 50 & 60
  • SDI video formats:  525i & 625i SD D1
  • Audio format support up to 8-channel@24 bit, 48KHz
  • Mini –USB port for firmware update
  • Compact & rugged housing
  • Locking power supply & mounting ears

Specs

specs

DESCRIPTION

Fiber Optic SDI Extender 

SDI Format

SD-SDI, HD-SDI & 3G-SDI

SDI Transition Rate

2.970Gb/s, 1.485Gb/s and 270Mb/s

Coaxial Cable Type

RG6/RG59 (75Ω)

Cable Equalization

3G: 120m of RG6/ 100m of RG59

HD: 200m of RG6/ 140m of RG59

SD: 400m of RG6/ 280m of RG59

*1 RG6: CANARE L-5CFB Cable / RG59: Belden 9275 Cable

*2 Cable Length Performance: Depending on SDI Signal and Cable Quality

Firmware Updates

Via Mini-USB

Input

1 x Fiber LC type connector for single mode optical fiber 

Output

1 x BNC [SDI]

BNC Connector

3G 75 Ω inter-locked socket

LC Connector

Single mode optical fiber connection

USB Connector

Mini-USB

Bottom

Input Source

Housing

SECC

Dimension

L: 104mm x W: 63.3mm x H: 26mm

Power Source

Power Adapter: AC 100 ~ 240 V/DC (+6 ~ 15 V)

Operation Temperature

0~50°C [32~114°F]

Storage Temperature

-20~+60°C

 

FAQ

Name: 
Email Address:    
Ask A Question:  

   =   



Diagram

Diagram

Downloads

© 2017 KanexPro. All Rights Reserved. facebook   twitter   linkedin   email